The Franklin Miller Awards are given to students who make unusual or significant contributions to the academic environment of the College. The awards are named for Franklin Miller Jr., a long-time member of the faculty and a distinguished physicist, teacher and textbook author.

The Franklin Miller Awards were established by Edward T. “Chip” Ordman ’64, who credits receiving a modest, named award as a student with helping him get into graduate school. The award is meant to give that same small, but meaningful, encouragement to deserving students whose efforts and ingenuity, though they do not win traditional accolades, have made a difference in the life of the Kenyon community.

Nominations are accepted in September and March of each year. Winners will be chosen by the provost and vice president for student affairs, and each will receive a credit of $250 to their Kenyon K-card account. Any student is eligible for this award.

Fall nominations will open in mid-September and will be due Friday, September 24, 2021.

Contact Jalene Fox at 740-427-5115 or foxj@kenyon.edu with any questions.

View the Nomination Form


2020-21 Award Winners

Spring
Alex Thoms '23
Paris Tully '21

Fall
Zola Gray '23
Xiaoyu (Dorothy) Wang '21

Previous Award Winners

Spring

Ben Baturka '20

April Murphy '22

Fall

Sutton Amthor ’21

Scout Crowell ’20

Spring

Ghada Bakbouk ’19

Qiyam Stewart ’21

Fall

Masen Colucci ’19

George Goldman ’20

Spring

Mustafa Aziz ’19

Jenna Rochelle ’18

Fall

Max Smith ’18

Toneisha Stubbs ’18

Spring

Eliza Abendroth ’18

Phoebe Carter ’17

Fall

Christiana Binkley ’17

Edgar Martin ’17

Spring

Emily Bulik-Sullivan ’16

Sean P. Bush ’17

Kaitlin, Creamer ’16

Fall

Qossay Alsattari ’16

James Currie ’16

Spring

Sarah Eisenlohr ’15

Shariq Khan ’15

Fall

Lila Greco ’15

Willa Sachs ’16

Spring

Co-awardees Julia Greer ’15, Casey Griffin ’14 & Emma Miller ’15

Megan Koenecke ’15

Fall

Benjamin Ros ’14

Robert Sellers ’14

Spring

Paul Hoehn ’14

Karen Huntsman ’13

Fall

Solomon Reisberg ’13

Co-awardees Tommy Brown ’13, Matt Hershey ’13 & Alexander Variano ’13

Spring

Paul Bisagni ’12

Timothy Jurney ’15

Jessica Goley ’12

Claire Dutton ’14

Fall

Darko Gligorovski ’14

Sean Grant ’14

Sarah Heminger ’13

Ashley Meyer ’14

Reina Thomas ’14

William Koehler ’11 

Meredith Blake ’09 

Caleb Ruopp ’09 

Matthew Jacobson ’09 

Priscilla Erickson ’09 

Pengyu “Alex” Zhao ’10 

Monica Kriete ’11

Tsvetan Asamov ’08 

Kathleen Woods ’09 

Chris Henson ’09 

Katerina Karaivanova ’10

Loren Bondurant ’07

Aaron Clark-Ginsberg ’08

Lee Kennard ’07

Matthew Zaremsky ’07

Kaelin Alexander ’07

Stefanie Wilson ’08

Christopher R. D’Ardenne ’06

Michael B. Dash ’07

David A. Long ’07

Marissa H. Stearns ’06

Tatsiana A. Zhurauliova ’06

Jacob Yandura ’09

Caitlin Wells ’06

Mary Hostenske ’06

Joanna Budd ’06

October

Joseph M. Neilsen ’06

Aaron T. Samuel ’05

November

Emily E. Nishioka ’05

Lara J. Cox ’06

February

Kelly Henry ’07

Jennifer Underwood ’05

April

Katharine Touchton-Leonard ’05

Lisa King ’07

October

Brad Bennett ’04

Alexander Franz ’04

November

Robbie Ketcham ’04

Kathy Lynd ’04

February

Mara Bernstein ’04

Jun Ma ’07

April

Tyler Van Wormer ’04

Benjamin Fahey-Burke ’06

October

Matthew Buckley ’03

November

Joseph Freeman ’05

Jennifer Raterman ’05

February

D. Michael Barnhart ’04

Chandra McClelland ’06

April

Christopher Wager ’05

Daniel Kiepfer ’03

October

Lisa M. Maurer ’04

Sarah C. Stella ’02

November

Margaret C. Scavotto ’02

Heather L. Van Ligten ’02

February

Michael F. Sriprasert ’02

Abby E. Rokosch ’02

April

Sarah R. Fox ’02

Lindsay M. Sabik ’03

October

Meredith Ishida ’03

Sarah Kammerer ’01

November

Emily Anderson ’01

Erika Plank ’01

February

Adam Knapp ’01

Jacob Howley ’03

Jessen Book ’01

April

Anneka Lenssen and Fritz Horstman ’01

William J. Ward ’01

Christopher Monson ’01

November

Donald Cole ’01

Sara Gage ’00

December

James Ray ’00

Alexis Staples ’02

March

Sarah Wasserman ’03

Allison Hawkins ’00

April

Jessica Berretto ’00

Anne Crosby ’00

October

Will Sugden ’99

Maraleen Shields’00

March

Joseph Fouse ’99

Erin Wimmers ’00

April

James Riggs Jr. ’99

Jesse Savage ’99

May

Michael Floyd ’01

Laura Vazquez ’99

David Heithaus ’99

Christopher Junkin ’99

May

Jefferson Barlew ’98

Beth Schiller ’98

Jalene Fox

Faculty Resources Specialist
Contact
Phone Number
740-427-5115
Email Address
foxj@kenyon.edu
Location
202 Bailey House