Program and Livestream

Download the ceremony program (PDF), or watch the livestream recording.*

*It may take a few hours for the livestream recording to be available.

Award Categories

Trustee Teaching Excellence Awards

Assistant Professor of Statistics Erin Leatherman
Professor of Political Science and International Studies Steve Van Holde


Fellowships and Awards

Boren Scholarship

Seamus Claire '22

Critical Language Study Award

Djibril Branche '23 and Ariella Kissin '22

Henry G. Dalton Fellowship in American Studies

Sigal Felber '21

Fulbright Fellowship

Camille Baxter '21, Taiwan and Rose Bialer '20, Argentina (alternate), Hannah Petrich, Palestinian Territories (alternate)

A complete list of names and country assignments of Fulbright winners will be included in the Commencement program for 2021.

Benjamin A. Gilman Scholarship

Araya Caba '21 and Jess Dannery '22

Barry M. Goldwater Excellence in Education Scholarship

Emma Becker '22

The Elmer A. Graham Endowed Scholarship

Shanti Silver '22

National Collegiate Athletic Association Postgraduate Award

Carter Powell '20

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Rachel Nguyen '19

Herbert Scoville Jr. Peace Fellowship

Shannon Paige '20


Departmental Prizes

American Studies

The Muriel B. Kahrl Prize in American Women's Culture

Sophie Krichevsky '21

Anthropology

The Margaret Mead Award

Liza Brilliant '21

Art and Art History

The Robert H. Hallstein Memorial Award in Art

Cody Benjamin Bratzler '21 and Meam Hartshorn '21

The Richard Kingan Liggitt Memorial Award in Art History

Paris Tully '21

The Peterson Prize in Art

Kira Lancz '21 and Amelia Christina Mott '21

Biology 

The Robert Bowen Brown Jr. Prize

Julia Nicole Eckberg '21 and Samantha Haun Schaffner '21

The Dorothy E. and Thomas C. Jegla Prize

Erika Alejandra Pantillo '23 and Alexander Smirnov '23

The Maxwell Elliot Power Prize

David Han '21 and Miriam Rose Leckrone Hyman '21

Chemistry 

The Chemical Rubber Company Chemistry Achievement Award

Maddie Friday '24

The Carl Djerassi Award in Chemistry

Ifeatu Ugonna Menakaya '21 and Ryan Dylan Nader '21

The Gordon L. Johnson Research Prize

Lawrence Oliver Courtney '21 and Kai Christopher Wilczewski-Shirai '21

Classics 

The George L. Brain Prize

Rory Alexander '21 and Isabella Femia '21

The Carl Diehl Prize 

Sara Nicole Landon '24 (Greek) and Claire Lanzendorf '24 (Latin)

Economics 

The Paul Titus Economics Prize

Chelsea Xinlin Huang '21 and Kathryn Grace Riggs '21

English 

The Robert Daniel Memorial Scholarship

Aaliyah C. Daniels '23 and Michelle Lin '23

The Denham Sutcliffe Memorial Award

Willow Green '21 and Tariq Thompson '21

The Philip Wolcott Timberlake Junior Prize 

Dylan Hartman '22, Audrey Mueller '22 and Amanda Pyne '22

The Philip Wolcott Timberlake Memorial Prize

Alexia Mandla Ainsworth '21 and Meredith Sauer '21 

Environmental Studies 

Environmental Studies Outstanding Senior Award

Ava-Rose Florence Beech '21 and Jacqueline Morgan O’Malley '21

History 

The Robert L. Baker Memorial Prize

Grant Holt '22 and Henry Morgenthau Wessel '22

The Alan G. Goldsmith Memorial Prize

Hayley Beluch '22 and Hanna Feuer '21

The Curtis A. Seichter Award

Hannah Petrich '21

Integrated Program in Humane Studies 

The Richard F. Hettlinger Award

Julia Elizabeth Moran '21

International Studies 

The International Studies Award

Savannah Noel Overly '21

Latino/a Studies

The Christopher E. Schmidt-Nowara Latino/a Studies Award

Betania Escobar '21

Mathematics 

The Reginald B. Allen Prize: Steven Charles Lucas '21 and Katerina Tang '21

The Solomon R.S. Kasper Prize: Thomas Guidotti '21 and Amelia Christina Mott '21

Modern Languages and Literatures  

The Arabic Prize

Gigi Guenther '21 and Hannah Petrich '21

The Thomas Au '69 and Jack Au '73 Chinese Prize

Liam Gerard Berg '21

The Edward Harvey Prize in French

Miah Tapper '21

The Charles Singer Williams Prize in French

Schuyler Bunn '21 and Jack Kane '21

The Sigrid Lanzrath Memorial Prize in German

Katerina Tang '21

The Italian Prize

Kate Rei Perrin '21 and Paris Tully '21

The Japanese Prize

Sasha Ayano Stroud '21

The Natalia Olshanskaya Scholarship in Russian Studies

Christopher Michael Bechtol '23

The Russian Prize

John Laurent Sutherland '23

The Spanish Prize

Samuel Canseco '21 and Samuel Elston Hosmer-Quint '22

Music  

The Gabriel A. Ben-Meir Senior Award in Music

Eric S. Schwartz '21

The Thomas B. and Mary M. Greenslade Award in Music Performance

Sabrina E. Halavy '20 and Eleanor Wellik '20

The Kathleen "Kay" Locke Community Service Prize in Music

Kathryn Dawdy '21

Neuroscience

The Jon L. Williams Prize

Afomia Ayele '21

Philosophy 

The Virgil C. Aldrich Prize

Henry Matthews Terhune '21

Physics 

The Elbe H. Johnson Prize

Kali Wayt '23 and Braden Yeshe Zeman '24

Political Science 

The John Chesnut Memorial Prize

Philip Brain '21 and Harry Clennon '21

Psychology 

The Psychology Award for Outstanding Service

Hannah Haynes '21

The Wilson Award for Academic Excellence in Psychology

Henry Winslow Biedron '21

Religious Studies

The Simpson Prize

Sigal Felber  '21

Sociology

The Jane Addams Award

Araya Caba '21 and Makena Markert '21

The George Herbert Mead Award

Ebie Quinn '21

Women’s and Gender Studies 

The Molly R. Hatcher Prize in Women’s and Gender Studies

Virginia Kane '22


College Prizes

The George Gund Award

Nicholas Becker '22 and Molly Orr '24

The George B. Ogden Prize

Birhanu Tadesse Gessese '21

The Academy of American Poetry Prize

Tariq Thompson '21

The Muriel C. Bradbrook Prize

Judah Greenberg '21

The Propper Prize for Poetry

Michelle Lin '23

The John Crowe Ransom Poetry Prize

A. Shaikh '21

The Barbara H. Reitsma Award of the Math and Science Skills Center

Rand Ralph Burnette '21

The Ashford Memorial Award for Excellence in Dramatics

Lindsey Conant '21

The James E. Michael Prize in Playwriting

Sarah Nicole Groustra '22 and Elinor Davis Melick '21

The Paul Newman Trophy

Thomas "Teddy" Dunn Fischer '22 and Juwan Teddyson Jackson '24 

The Joanne Woodward Trophy

Katherine Elizabeth Reber '21

The Dance Prize

Willow Green '21

The Leopoldo López Student Award

Katelyn Elizabeth Schwartz '21

The Middle Path Partnership Award for Community Service

Sigal Felber '21

The Martin Luther King Jr. Humanitarian Award

Hanaa Ibrahim '21

The Doris B. Crozier Award

Jorge Dumenigo '21

The E. Malcolm Anderson Cup

Jonathan Hernández '21

Boren Scholarship: Seamus Claire '22

Critical Language Study Award: Djibril Branche '23 and Ariella Kissin '22

Henry G. Dalton Fellowship in American Studies: Sigal Felber '21

Fulbright Fellowship: Camille Baxter '21, Taiwan and Rose Bialer '20, Argentina (alternate)

A complete list of names and country assignments of Fulbright winners will be included in the Commencement program for 2021.

Benjamin A. Gilman Scholarship: Araya Caba '21 and Jess Dannery '22

Barry M. Goldwater Excellence in Education Scholarship: Emma Becker '22

The Elmer A. Graham Endowed Scholarship: Shanti Silver '22

National Collegiate Athletic Association Postgraduate Award: Carter Powell '20

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship: Rachel Nguyen '19

Herbert Scoville Jr. Peace Fellowship : Shannon Paige '20

American Studies

The Muriel B. Kahrl Prize in American Women's Culture: Sophie Krichevsky '21

Anthropology

The Margaret Mead Award: Liza Brilliant '21

Art

The Robert H. Hallstein Memorial Award in Art: Cody Benjamin Bratzler '21 and Meam Hartshorn '21

The Richard Kingan Liggitt Memorial Award in Art History: Paris Tully '21

The Peterson Prize in Art: Kira Lancz '21 and Amelia Christina Mott '21

Biology 

The Robert Bowen Brown Jr. Prize: Julia Nicole Eckberg '21 and Samantha Haun Schaffner '21

The Dorothy E. and Thomas C. Jegla Prize: Erika Alejandra Pantillo '23 and Alexander Smirnov '23

The Maxwell Elliot Power Prize: David Han '21 and Miriam Rose Leckrone Hyman '21

Chemistry 

The Chemical Rubber Company Chemistry Achievement Award: Maddie Friday '24

The Carl Djerassi Award in Chemistry: Ifeatu Ugonna Menakaya '21 and Ryan Dylan Nader '21

The Gordon L. Johnson Research Prize: Lawrence Oliver Courtney '21 and Kai Christopher Wilczewski-Shirai '21

Classics 

The George L. Brain Prize: Rory Alexander '21 and Isabella Femia '21

The Carl Diehl Prize 

Sara Nicole Landon '24 (Greek) and Claire Lanzendorf '24 (Latin)

Economics 

The Paul Titus Economics Prize: Chelsea Xinlin Huang '21 and Kathryn Grace Riggs '21

English 

The Robert Daniel Memorial Scholarship: Aaliyah C. Daniels '23 and Michelle Lin '23

The Denham Sutcliffe Memorial Award: Willow Green '21 and Tariq Thompson '21

The Philip Wolcott Timberlake Junior Prize 

Dylan Hartman '22, Audrey Mueller '22 and Amanda Pyne '22

The Philip Wolcott Timberlake Memorial Prize: Alexia Mandla Ainsworth '21 and Meredith Sauer '21 

Environmental Studies 

Environmental Studies Outstanding Senior Award: Ava-Rose Florence Beech '21 and Jacqueline Morgan O’Malley '21

History 

The Robert L. Baker Memorial Prize: Grant Holt '22 and Henry Morgenthau Wessel '22

The Alan G. Goldsmith Memorial Prize: Hayley Beluch '22 and Hanna Feuer '21

The Curtis A. Seichter Award: Hannah Petrich '21

Integrated Program in Humane Studies 

The Richard F. Hettlinger Award: Julia Elizabeth Moran '21

International Studies 

The International Studies Award : Savannah Noel Overly '21

Latino/a Studies

The Christopher E. Schmidt-Nowara Latino/a Studies Award: Betania Escobar '21

Mathematics 

The Reginald B. Allen Prize: Steven Charles Lucas '21 and Katerina Tang '21

The Solomon R.S. Kasper Prize: Thomas Guidotti '21 and Amelia Christina Mott '21

Modern Languages and Literatures  

The Arabic Prize: Gigi Guenther '21 and Hannah Petrich '21

The Thomas Au '69 and Jack Au '73 Chinese Prize: Liam Gerard Berg '21

The Edward Harvey Prize in French: Miah Tapper '21

The Charles Singer Williams Prize in French: Schuyler Bunn '21 and Jack Kane '21

The Sigrid Lanzrath Memorial Prize in German: Katerina Tang '21

The Italian Prize: Kate Rei Perrin '21 and Paris Tully '21

The Japanese Prize: Sasha Ayano Stroud '21

The Natalia Olshanskaya Scholarship in Russian Studies: Christopher Michael Bechtol '23

The Russian Prize: John Laurent Sutherland '23

The Spanish Prize: Samuel Canseco '21 and Samuel Elston Hosmer-Quint '22

Music  

The Gabriel A. Ben-Meir Senior Award in Music: Eric S. Schwartz '21

The Thomas B. and Mary M. Greenslade Award in Music Performance: Sabrina E. Halavy '20 and Eleanor Wellik '20

The Kathleen "Kay" Locke Community Service Prize in Music: Kathryn Dawdy '21

Neuroscience

The Jon L. Williams Prize: Afomia Ayele '21

Philosophy 

The Virgil C. Aldrich Prize: Henry Matthews Terhune '21

Physics 

The Elbe H. Johnson Prize: Kali Wayt '23 and Braden Yeshe Zeman '24

Political Science 

The John Chesnut Memorial Prize: Philip Brain '21 and Harry Clennon '21

Psychology 

The Psychology Award for Outstanding Service: Hannah Haynes '21

The Wilson Award for Academic Excellence in Psychology: Henry Winslow Biedron '21

Religious Studies

The Simpson Prize: Sigal Felber  '21

Sociology

The Jane Addams Award: Araya Caba '21 and Makena Markert '21

The George Herbert Mead Award: Ebie Quinn '21

Women’s and Gender Studies 

The Molly R. Hatcher Prize in Women’s and Gender Studies: Virginia Kane '22

The George Gund Award: Nicholas Becker '22 and Molly Orr '24

The George B. Ogden Prize: Birhanu Tadesse Gessese '21

The Academy of American Poetry Prize: Tariq Thompson '21

The Muriel C. Bradbrook Prize: Judah Greenberg '21

The Propper Prize for Poetry: Michelle Lin '23

The John Crowe Ransom Poetry Prize: A. Shaikh '21

The Barbara H. Reitsma Award of the Math and Science Skills Center: Rand Ralph Burnette '21

The Ashford Memorial Award for Excellence in Dramatics: Lindsey Conant '21

The James E. Michael Prize in Playwriting: Sarah Nicole Grousta '22 and Elinor Davis Melick '21

The Paul Newman Trophy: Thomas "Teddy" Dunn Fischer '22 and Juwan Teddyson Jackson '24 

The Joanne Woodward Trophy: Katherine Elizabeth Reber '21

The Dance Prize: Willow Green '21

The Leopoldo López Student Award: Katelyn Elizabeth Schwartz '21

The Middle Path Partnership Award for Community Service: Sigal Felber '21

The Martin Luther King Jr. Humanitarian Award: Hanaa Ibrahim '21

The Doris B. Crozier Award: Jorge Dumenigo '21

The E. Malcolm Anderson Cup: Jonathan Hernández '21

Contact
Phone Number
740-427-5139
Email Address
events@kenyon.edu
Location
Eaton Center North
209 Chase Avenue
Gambier, OH  43022